Study Materials for CFA®, FRM®, Actuarial and GMAT® Exams

Wave Wave

Executive Assessment Practice Questions

Get Access to 1,000 Exam-Style Questions

mk-3.4-1

What Makes AnalystPrep’s Question Bank Unique?

  Developed by certified professors with decades of experience teaching EA® content, our question bank contains over 1,000 questions. It takes a lot of preparation to pass. Our instructors know what it takes. Every question is validated multiple times to ensure you get the most out of the platform.

  In preparation for the Executive Assessment, you should also familiarize yourself with the types of questions you will encounter during the test. Our quantitative, verbal, and even integrated reasoning questions follow the exact same structure as the actual test. Items usually consist of a stem (question, statement, or table) and five distracters – A, B, C, D, and E.

  Our question bank is divided into specific topics for an all-around understanding of the curriculum, just like the video lessons. Each question is accompanied by a detailed solution. If you’d like clarification on a specific concept, our instructors are available 24 hours a day.

  In order to maintain consistency with the curriculum and level of difficulty, we regularly adjust all of our practice questions. Join the thousands of candidates who register on our platform every year.

AnalystPrep CFA Dashboard

Performance Tracking Lets you Find your Strengths and Weaknesses

There are many topics covered in the EA exam across a broad range of skills. Test your knowledge by using the practice questions in each specific area to determine where you excel and where you need improvement. With our FREE performance tracking tool, you can monitor your progress and track your performance over time.

We offer a complete set of analytics tools that provide valuable insights into your performance, including the ability to compare your results to more than 50,000 users worldwide. Make adjustments to your study plan according to the results and revise the topics that need to be improved. You must know which topics require more effort if you want to maximize your chances of scoring well.

3.5  Million
Questions Answered by our Users
50  Thousand
Satisfied Customers
# 1  Rated
CFA preparation platform by review websites

Some Free Exam-style Executive Assessment Practice Questions offered by AnalystPrep

EA Quantitative Problems

Question 1

Division & Factoring

If \(\frac{72}{x}-x = y\) and \(x\) is a positive integer less than 10, how many positive integer values are possible for \(y\)?

A) \(9\)

B) \(7\)

C) \(6\)

D) \(2\)

E) \(1\)

The correct answer is: C)

To satisfy the conditions of the problem, \(x\) must be a factor of 72 less than 10, which are 1, 2, 3, 4, 6, 8, and 9.
$$\begin{align} 1: \frac{72}{1}-1 &= 71\\
2: \frac{72}{2}-2 &= 34\\
3: \frac{72}{3}-3 &= 21\\
4: \frac{72}{4}-4 &= 14\\
6: \frac{72}{6}-6 &= 6\\
8: \frac{72}{8}-8 &= 1\\
9: \frac{72}{9}-9 &= -1\\
\end{align}$$
Therefore, 6 integer values less than 10 for \(x\) produce positive integer values for \(y\).

Question 2

Fractions and Decimals

A pastry shop began yesterday with 200 dozen cookies available for sale. Three-quarters of the cookies were sold by 3 in the afternoon, and 20 percent of the remaining cookies were sold between then and closing time. How many dozen cookies had not been sold when the pastry shop closed yesterday?

A) 10

B) 20

C) 40

D) 50

E) 600

The correct answer is: C)

Three-quarters or 75% of 200 dozen is 150 dozen cookies that were sold by 3 in the afternoon, leaving 50 dozen unsold.

10 percent of 50 dozen is 5 dozen, so 10 dozen were sold between 3 in the afternoon and closing time, leaving 200 – 150 – 10 = 40 dozen unsold at closing time.

Question 3

Percentages (Data Sufficiency)

If x is 75 percent of y, what is the value of x ?

(1) \(y > 300\)

(2) \(y – x = 45\)

A) Statement (1) ALONE is sufficient but statement (2) ALONE is not sufficient.

B) Statement (2) ALONE is sufficient but statement (1) ALONE is not sufficient.

C) BOTH statements TOGETHER are sufficient, but NEITHER statement ALONE is sufficient.

D) EACH statement ALONE is sufficient.

E) Statements (1) and (2) TOGETHER are not sufficient.

The correct answer is: B)

(1) To find the value of x requires a single value for x or y. This statement only provides a minimum value, and so the question cannot be answered; NOT SUFFICIENT.

(2) Substitute the given value of y in terms of x, which is \(y = \frac {4}{3}x\), to produce the equation \(\frac {4}{3}x – x = 45\) which can be solved for the single variable of x as equal to 105; SUFFICIENT.

The correct answer is B; statement 2 alone is sufficient.

Question 4

Exponents & Radicals (Data Sufficiency)

Is \(–4 \le x \le 4\) ?

(1) \(x^2 + y^2 = 16\)

(2) \(x^2 + y \le 16\)

A) Statement (1) ALONE is sufficient but statement (2) ALONE is not sufficient.

B) Statement (2) ALONE is sufficient but statement (1) ALONE is not sufficient.

C) BOTH statements TOGETHER are sufficient, but NEITHER statement ALONE is sufficient.

D) EACH statement ALONE is sufficient.

E) Statements (1) and (2) TOGETHER are not sufficient.

The correct answer is: A)

(1) That \(x^2 + y^2 = 16\) indicates that both x and y must be between – 4 and 4 inclusive as all squares must be positive values; SUFFICIENT.

(2) Subtract y from each side of the inequality to produce \(x^2 \le 16 – y\). Because there is no limit on the value of y, there is no limit on the value of x, and so the answer cannot be answered definitively; NOT SUFFICIENT.

The correct answer is A; statement 1 alone is sufficient.

Question 5

Geometry (Data Sufficiency)

Three-quarters of a cylindrical tank is filled with water. What is the area of the tank’s surface that is in contact with the water?

(1) The diameter of the tank is a third of the height of the tank.

(2) The ratio of the base area to that of the curved surface is 1 to 12.

A) Statement (1) ALONE is sufficient but statement (2) ALONE is not sufficient.

B) Statement (2) ALONE is sufficient but statement (1) ALONE is not sufficient.

C) BOTH statements TOGETHER are sufficient, but NEITHER statement ALONE is sufficient.

D) EACH statement ALONE is sufficient.

E) Statements (1) and (2) TOGETHER are not sufficient.

The correct answer is: E)

Area of the curved surface = \(2\pi rh\) where \(r\) and \(h\) are the radius of the base and the height of the cylinder respectively and the area of the base touching water is \(\pi r^2\).

(1) \(\dfrac{1}{3}h=d=2r\) hence \(r=\dfrac{1}{6}h\) or \(h=6r\), but no values are provided for either variable; NOT sufficient.

(2) The ratio = \(\dfrac{\pi r^2}{2\pi rh}=\dfrac{r}{2h}=\dfrac{1}{12}\), and \(r\) in terms of \(h\) is \(r=\dfrac{h}{6}\); NOT SUFFICIENT.

(Together) Both statements produce the same equation \(r=\dfrac{h}{6}\) for two unknowns; NOT sufficient.

The correct answer is E; both statements together are still not sufficient.

Question 6

Inequalities

How many integers n are there such that \(1 < 4n + 4 < 24\)?

A) 1

B) 2

C) 3

D) 4

E) 5

The correct answer is: E)

Solve the inequality for n by isolating n. \(-3 < 4n < 20\), so \(-\frac{3}{4} < n < 5\). There are 5 integers that fulfill n (0, 1, 2, 3, 4).

Question 7

Verbal – Sentence Correction

Bees play important roles in the environment, including germinating agricultural crops, such as apples, melons, and cranberries; supporting food supplies of wild animals by pollinating berry-, seed-, and nut-bearing plants; and produce honey, a nutritious food for animals, insects, and humans alike.

A) supporting food supplies of wild animals by pollinating berry-, seed-, and nut-bearing plants; and produce

B) supporting food supplies of wild animals by pollinating berry-, seed-, and nut-bearing plants; and they produced

C) supporting food supplies of wild animals by pollinating berry-, seed-, and nut-bearing plants; and producing

D) they support food supplies of wild animals by pollinating berry-, seed-, and nut-bearing plants; yet producing

E) they support food supplies of wild animals by pollinating berry-, seed-, and nut-bearing plants; producing

The correct answer is: C)

A. In this sentence, the third member of the list does not maintain the –ing verb form that the two previous members use.

B. In addition to not maintaining the –ing verb, this option includes a subject (they) while the other members do not, again violating parallelism.

C. Correct. The sentence communicates a list of roles bees play in the environment and maintains the parallel structure for all items in the list.

D. The insertion of yet instead of and illogically suggests that the bees’ ability to produce honey contrasts the other items in the list.

E. The elimination of and makes producing incorrectly modify the first two items in the series.

Question 8

Verbal – Sentence Correction

This is an age where ephemeral work will likely even endure far longer than was once possible, at least in some form.

A) where ephemeral work will likely even endure far longer

B) in which even ephemeral work will likely endure far longer

C) where even ephemeral work will likely endure more

D) in which ephemeral work will likely even endure more

E) where ephemeral work likely will endure far more

The correct answer is: B)

A. No. The modifier “even” cannot modify the verb “endure”, and the specific pronoun “where” must refer to a place.

B. Yes. The modifier “even” properly modifies the noun “ephemeral work” and the pronoun phrase “in which” can describe “an age”.

C. No. The modifier “more than” does not properly refer to duration of time and the specific pronoun “where” must refer to a place.

D. No. The modifier “more than” does not properly refer to time.

E. No. The specific pronoun “where” must refer to a place and the modifier “more than” does not properly refer to duration of time.

Question 9

Verbal – Reading Comprehension

In 2002, Jada Harris received a call from a student at East Carolina University, who was returning panels of the AIDS Memorial Quilt that had been temporarily displayed at his school. Harris, director of programs at the NAMES Project Foundation, which manages the Quilt, vividly recalls the conversation. The young man, who represented an African-American student group, nervously asked whether next time, the organization could send over panels that didn’t just represent “old white guys,” as he had phrased it.

Later, as Harris looked through the Quilt’s database, she realized that there were less than 300 individual panels made for African Americans who had died from HIV/AIDS. “I was just flabbergasted,” she said.

Like the disease, the Quilt had emerged within the white, gay, male community, which suffered the overwhelming majority of AIDS deaths during the early years of the epidemic. The first panels were sewn in San Francisco in 1987, each one bearing the name of a life lost to AIDS. The Quilt had been developed as a way to memorialize loved ones, and to salvage some sense of creation and beauty from the devastating loss.

But the demographics of the disease had shifted by the 21st century. By 2000, African-American and Hispanic gay and bisexual men were diagnosed at higher rates than their white counterparts, and African Americans made up 57 percent of all new infections in the United States. Infection rates had also begun to skyrocket within the female community: by 2004, HIV would become the leading cause of death for African-American women between 25–34 years old, and the third leading cause of death for African-American women between 35–44 years old.

And yet, new quilt panels continued to predominantly reflect the disease’s original demographics. “We as a nation weren’t necessarily recognizing that HIV and AIDS were impacting every sector of society,” said Julie Rhoad, executive director of the NAMES Project, which moved its headquarters from San Francisco to Atlanta in 2002. “And the Quilt was a reflection of that.”

In response, the NAMES Project launched Call My Name in 2003, which was later funded by the NEA. Although the Names Project has always hosted panel-making workshops, Call My Name workshops specifically target the African-American community, bringing people together to collectively grieve while creating a tribute for a loved one. While the workshops raise awareness in and of themselves, the panels they produce help ensure the Quilt remains a relevant and effective public health tool.

“It’s important that people see people that look like themselves, so they will understand that this disease doesn’t have any respect of person,” said Harris. “Everybody is represented on the Quilt, but unless the Quilt tells your story, it’s hard for people to see that there is a possibility that they could be at risk.”

Question 1: Which of the following best describes the trajectory of the passage?

A) A series of proposals are put forward concerning the best way to address a crisis; one such proposal is approved and acted upon.

B) An oversight is detected and quickly addressed; the way in which the oversight is resolved is questioned.

C) Attention is called to a disconnect between the way in which a crisis has been memorialized and the reality of that crisis; steps are taken to resolve that disconnect.

D) Several possible responses to a crisis are evaluated; no solution is immediately reached.

E) Conventional wisdom about a national tragedy is discussed; new research confirms that perspective.

The correct answer is: C)

A. No. This choice is unsupported by the passage, since there is no evidence to suggest that a series of proposals was put forward.

B. No. This choice is unsupported by the passage, since there is no evidence to suggest the inclusion of African-American names in the quilt was questioned.

C. Yes. This choice clearly summarizes the flow of the passage. Attention is called to the lack of African-American representation in the AIDS Memorial Quilt; Call My Name is a response to this oversight.

D. No. This choice is unsupported by the passage, since there is no evidence to suggest that several responses were evaluated.

E. No. This choice is unsupported by the passage, since the passage does not present research that confirms conventional wisdom about the AIDS crisis.

Wave Wave

EA® Prep Packages

Our EA® prep packages start as low as $149 with the Learn Package, or the Practice Package.

You can combine both tools with the Learn + Practice Package for $249.

EA Practice Package
$
149
/ 12-month access
  • Quantitative Practice Problems
  • Verbal Practice Problems
  • Integrated Reasoning Practice Problems
  • Customizable Quizzes
  • Performance Tracking Tools
EA Learn Package
$
149
/ 12-month access
  • Conceptual Video Lessons

Testimonials

“Thanks to your program I passed the first level of the CFA exam, as I got my results today. You guys are the best. I actually finished the exam with 45 minutes left in [the morning session] and 15 minutes left in [the afternoon session]… I couldn’t even finish with more than 10 minutes left in the AnalystPrep mock exams so your exams had the requisite difficulty level for the actual CFA exam.”

Slide Image
James B.

“I loved the up-to-date study materials and Question bank. If you wish to increase your chances of CFA exam success on your first attempt, I strongly recommend AnalystPrep.”

Slide Image
Jose Gary

“Before I came across this website, I thought I could not manage to take the CFA exam alongside my busy schedule at work. But with the up-to-date study material, there is little to worry about. The Premium package is cheaper and the questions are well answered and explained. The question bank has a wide range of examinable questions extracted from across the whole syllabus. Thank you so much for helping me pass my first CFA exam.”

Slide Image
Brian Masibo

Good Day!

I cleared FRM Part I (May-2018) with 1.1.1.1. Thanks a lot to AnalystPrep and your support.

Regards,

Slide Image
Aadhya Patel

@AnalystPrep provided me with the necessary volume of questions to insure I went into test day having in-depth knowledge of every topic I would see on the exams.”

Slide Image
Justin T.

“Great study materials and exam-standard questions. In addition, their customer service is excellent. I couldn’t have found a better CFA exam study partner.”

Slide Image
Joshua Brown

“I bought their FRM Part 1 package and passed the exam. Their customer support answered all of my questions when I had problems with what was written in the curriculum. I’m planning to use them also for the FRM Part 2 exam and Level I of the CFA exam.”

Slide Image
Zubair Jatoi

“I bought the FRM exam premium subscription about 2 weeks ago. Very good learning tool. I contacted support a few times for technical questions and Michael was very helpful.”

Slide Image
Jordan Davis
Facebook rating
4.7
ERROR @ Trustindex plugin

You have to connect your business (trustpilot)!
Google rating
4.4
[]