Wave Wave

Preguntas de Práctica para el CFA Nivel 1

Obtenga Acceso a 3,000 Preguntas

image1.4 (1)

¿Qué Hace que el Banco de Preguntas CFA Nivel I de AnalystPrep sea Único?

Nuestro banco de preguntas CFA Nivel I ha sido desarrollado por titulados certificados de CFA con experiencia de primera mano en el examen. Nuestros instructores saben lo que se necesita para aprobar. Cada pregunta se valida repetidamente para garantizar que aproveche al máximo la plataforma.

Prepararse para el examen del Programa CFA® también significa saber qué esperar durante la prueba real y familiarizarse con los tipos de preguntas que probablemente encuentre. En AnalystPrep, adoptamos la estructura exacta de preguntas como el examen real. Cada elemento consta de una raíz (pregunta, declaración y / o tabla) y tres opciones de respuesta: A, B y C. Las respuestas concuerdan gramaticalmente con la raíz. Además, cada elemento está vinculado a una o más Declaraciones de Resultados de Aprendizaje (LOS).

Nuestro banco de preguntas está dividido en temas específicos para ayudarlo a lograr una comprensión integral del currículo. Cada pregunta va acompañada de una solución detallada. En el caso de que desee alguna aclaración sobre un concepto específico, nuestros instructores están disponibles las 24 horas del día.

Todas nuestras preguntas de práctica del Nivel 1 de CFA se ajustan regularmente a lo largo del tiempo para que sean coherentes con el currículo actual y el nivel de dificultad del Programa CFA®. Únase a los 20.000 candidatos que se registran anualmente para nuestros recursos gratuitos disponibles solo en nuestra plataforma.

AnalystPrep CFA Dashboard

Nuestro Seguimiento de Desempeño le Permite Encontrar sus Fortalezas y Debilidades

El examen de Nivel I del Programa CFA® consta de 10 temas que cubren una amplio rango de habilidades en un gran volumen de material. La evaluación de sus conocimientos en cada área específica mediante el uso de las preguntas de práctica CFA lo ayuda a comprender dónde se encuentran sus fortalezas y debilidades. Puede realizar un seguimiento de su desempeño a lo largo del tiempo y monitorear su progreso con nuestra herramienta GRATUITA de seguimiento de desempeño.

El seguimiento del desempeño es parte de nuestro conjunto completo de herramientas de análisis que le brinda información invaluable sobre su desempeño, incluida la posibilidad de comparar su resultado con más de 20.000 usuarios en todo el mundo. Ajuste su plan de estudios de acuerdo con los resultados dados y mejore su desempeño revisando los temas que necesita dominar. El estudio eficiente comienza con saber en qué temas necesita esforzarse más para maximizar sus posibilidades de aprobar.

1.5  Millones
Preguntas Respondidas por Nuestros Usuarios
25  Mil
Clientes Satisfechos
84  %
No han reclamado su garantía de pase.

Preguntas de Práctica Gratis del Nivel 1 CFA

Question 1

Ethical and Professional Standards

George Mendes is considering an employment offer made by DR Associates, an investment bank. Should Mendes accept the offer, he will be responsible for supervising twenty portfolio managers. Mendes’ only concern is that employees’ personal trades are not being adequately monitored and many of these transactions involve front-running clients’ trades.

To comply with the CFA Institute Standards of Professional Conduct, Mendes should most likely:

A) accept the offer and dismiss employees involved in front-running.

B) accept the offer and implement adequate compliance procedures.

C) decline the offer in writing until the firm adopts reasonable procedures to allow the exercise of his supervisory responsibilities.

The correct answer is: B)

Although the front-running client trades constitutes a violation of the CFA Institute Standards of Professional Conduct, this does not mean that Mendes cannot discharge his supervisory responsibilities. His best course of action would be to accept the position offered and implement adequate compliance procedures.

Option C is incorrect. Since Mendes will be able to discharge his supervisory responsibilities despite front-running by employees, declining supervisory responsibilities in writing is not a recommended course of action.

Option A is incorrect. Dismissal is the course of action which is inconsistent with the CFA Institute Standards of Professional Conduct. Once a supervisor learns that an employee has violated the Code and Standards, the supervisor should promptly initiate an assessment to determine the extent of the wrongdoing.

Question 2

Ethical and Professional Standards

An investment management firm has been in existence for eight years. To enhance the quality of reported performance, the firm’s senior compliance officer decides to make the firm’s presented performance compliant with the GIPS standards.

To comply with the GIPS standards, the firm is required to initially present a GIPS-compliant performance track record of:

A) one year.

B) five years.

C) eight years.

The correct answer is: B)

To comply with the GIPS standards, the firm is initially required to present a GIPS-compliant performance track record of five years and present an additional year of performance each year going forward, building up to a minimum of 10 years of GIPS-compliant performance.

Question 3

Quantitative Methods

You are presented with 2 investment opportunities and must choose the one with the greater present value: A lump-sum of $2 million or an annuity with 25 payments of $250,000 a year with the first payment starting today. The interest rate is 9% per year compounded annually.
Which one will you choose?

A) The annuity

B) The lump-sum

C) There’s no difference between the two options

The correct answer is: A)

The first option’s present value (PV) is $2,000,000.

The second option is an annuity due with 25 payments, which means an immediate $250,000 at time t=0 plus an ordinary annuity of $250,000 per year for 24 years. The present value of the second option is: PV = $250,000+A*((1-1/(1+r)N)/r) = $2,676,652.90, where A=250,000, N=24, r=9%=0.09.

Question 4

Economics

Two hypothetical currencies – ABC and XYZ – are trading at a spot rate of 1.60 ABC/XYZ . If the interest rate in ABC and XYZ’s countries are 7% and 5%, respectively, the arbitrage-free forward rate ABC/YXZ is closest to:

A) 1.5410.

B) 1.7113.

C) 1.6304.

The correct answer is: C)

The arbitrage-free forward exchange rate can be calculated as the spot rate (ABC/XYZ) * (ABC interest rate / XYZ interest rate).
The arbitrage-free forward rate for ABC/XYZ is (1.60 * 1.07/1.05) = 1.6304.

Question 5

Financial Reporting and Analysis

Galactic Hyper is a chain of hypermarkets which sells most of its products for cash, which is why its days of sales outstanding are as low as 22 days. Assuming that the firm’s average receivables are $234,000, and the cost of goods sold (COGS) for the 1-year period is $1,245,000, the annual sales of Galactic are closest to:

A) $3,882,000.

B) $1,410,400.

C) $4,880,200.

The correct answer is: A)

Since Days sales outstanding = 365 / Receivables Turnover = 365 / (Annual sales / Avg. acc. rec.),
we can rearrange the formula as:
Annual sales = [(365 / Days sales outstanding ) * Average acc. rec.]
Annual sales = 365/22 * $234,000 = $3,882,000

Question 6

Corporate Finance

Birmingham Corporation is launching a new product with a social media marketing campaign that will cost $2,000,000. To finance the project, Birmingham’s CEO gathered the following information:

Required return on equity: 15%
Before-tax required return on debt: 7%
Birmingham’s tax bracket: 20%

If the CEO decides to issue $1,500,00 in new debt and $500,000 in common stocks, then the marginal weighted average cost of capital (WACC) is closest to:

A) 7.20%.

B) 7.95%.

C) 9.05%.

The correct answer is: B)

To solve this question, we need to use the WACC formula:
WACC = wdrd*(1-T) + wsrs + wprp
WACC = (0.75)(7%)(1-0.2) + (0.25)(15%) = 4.2% + 3.75% = 7.95%

Question 7

Portfolio Management

Bruce Craig is in the business of trading steel in Chicago, which he inherited from his father one month ago. His financial adviser notes the following aspects of his situation:

– He is 24 years old;
– His investment horizon is 10-20 years;
– His primary objective for investing is aggressive growth;
– His business returns are not stable as he is not being able to take prudent business decisions.

Given the aforementioned information, which of the following statements is correct?

A) Craig has a low ability to take risk, but a high willingness to take risk.

B) Craig has a high ability to take risk, but a low willingness to take risk.

C) Craig has a high ability to take risk, but a high willingness to take risk.

The correct answer is: A)

As Craig’s business returns are not stable, he has a low ability to take risk. However, his age factor, time horizon and investment goal suggest a high willingness to take risk.

Question 8

Equity Investments

Which of the following statements regarding market efficiency is least likely accurate?

A) In an efficient market, prices of stocks will slowly adjust to new information.

B) An efficient capital market reflects all of the information about its securities, including risk.

C) There are three forms of market efficiency: weak, semi-strong and strong.

The correct answer is: A)

In an efficient market, prices of stocks will adjust INSTANTANEOUSLY to new information. Therefore, option A is the least likely option, as stated in the question.

Question 9

Fixed Income

A 3-year bond offers a 7% coupon rate with interests paid annually. Assuming the following sequence of spot rates, the price of the bond is closest to:

Time to Maturity Spot Rate (%)
1 4
2 5
3 5.5

 

A) 102.48

B) 106.74

C) 104.24

The correct answer is: C)

PBond = 7/(1+0.04)1 + 7/(1+0.05)2 + 107/(1+0.055)3
PBond = 104.24

Exámenes CFA®

Nuestros paquetes CFA® comienzan en $ 99 .

Agregue un número ilimitado de preguntas a un tutor por $ 20 y asegúrese de que no quede ningún tema por fuera.

Nuestros paquetes CFA Nivel I comienzan en $129 e incluyen todo los materiales de estudio CFA que necesita para aprobar el examen.

CFA Nivel II
$
99
/ año
  • 250 Conjuntos de Elementos
  • Dos Exámenes de Prueba Completos
  • Atención al Cliente 24/7
  • Panel de Desempeño
CFA Nivel III
$
99
/ año
  • 125 Conjuntos de Elementos
  • Cuestionarios Personalizables
  • Atención al Cliente 24/7
  • Panel de Desempeño

Testimonios